skip navigation

2018 Season

SWL Meet 1

SWL #1
Temecula Valley High School
9/26/18

Only 1 bus returns to GO, please pick-up athletes at TV

-Highlights:
-Boys Varsity team wins!
-Girls Varsity team takes 3rd!
-Boys JV team wins!
-Girls JV team wins!
-Great job athletes!

-Parent Flyer
-Meet Entries (updated)
-Bus Roster
-Course Map
-Snack Schedule
-Results

Dana Hills Invite

Dana Hills Invite
Dana Hills High School
9/22/18

NO Beach Party this year due to Homecoming!

Highlights:
-Boys Team finishes 2nd overall!
-Girls team finishes 2nd overall!
-Ryan Shields runs 14:44 for 5th overall!
-Cole Sawires Yager runs 14:53 for 10th overall!
-Aubrie Nex runs 17:33 and finishes 6th overall!
-AJ Tabanao wins the Jr. boys race!
-Austin Montez won the soph boys race!
-Carson Smith won the Frosh boys race!
-Frosh boys and girls win team races, as well as soph boys!
-Isabelle Buncab takes 3rd in Jr. girls race!
-Sophie Rodriguez takes 12th in Soph girl race!
-Divine Torza takes 3rd and Ainslee Robbins takes 4th in Frosh race!
Great job all athletes!

-Parent Flyer
-Bus Roster
-Meet Entries
-Meet Schedule
-Meet Website
-Course Map
-Snack Schedule
-Results

Bob Firman Invitational

Bob Firman Invitational
Eagle Island State Park
Boise, ID

9/22/18
(Top 7's only - 3 day trip)


Highlights:
-Boys team wins!
-Girls team places 2nd!
-Tori Gaitan and Arianna Griffiths go 1-2 overall in meet!
-Gabe Abbes places top 10 to lead boys!
-Great job Wolfpack!

-Itinerary
-Roster
-Rooming List
-Meet Website
-Meet Schedule
-Course Map
-Competing Teams
-Results

Woodbridge Invitational

Woodbridge XC Classic
Silverlakes Sports Park, Norco
September 15, 2018

No Buses - Meet There

Parking $15.00

Tori Gaitan with the win in 16:06!

Girls and Boys teams sweep again!

Highlights:
-Tori Gaitan wins going away in 16:06!

-Boys team wins sweeps again in new meet record!
-Girls team wins sweeps by over 60 points!
-Boys wins Rated and Varsity B races as well!
-Girls take 3rd in Rated and 1st in Varsity B races!
-Amazing job to all of our athletes!

-Parent Flyer
-Meet Entries
-No Buses - Meet There
-Spectator Parking Info
-Snack Schedule
-Meet Schedule (Blue Division)
-Meet Website

-Course Map
-Sweepstakes & Rated Team Entries

-Meet Results

Seaside Invite
Ventura, CA
Friday - August 31, 2018

*Entrance to meet is $5.00 - Cash Only

**We will only be taking ~105 athletes to this meet

Highlights:
-
Carson Smith wins the Frosh boys race!
-Mateo Joseph wins the Soph boys race!
-Gabe Abbes wins the Jr. boys race!
-Tyler Tickner wins the Sr. boys race in the fastest time of the meet!
-Ainslee Robbins takes 2nd in the Frosh girls race!
-Georgie Mandel takes 2nd in the Soph girls race!
-Arianna Griffiths wins the Jr. girls race in the fastest time of the meet!
-Elizabeth Richter takes 2nd in the Sr. girls race!
-7 team wins, 1 second place!
-Amazing job Wolfpack!

-Parent Flyer
-Meet Entries
-Bus Roster
-Course Map (New Course in 2018!)
-Meet Website

-Event Website
-Snack List

***SEASIDE ALL-TIME RECORDS (updated 8/26/18)
-Results

Time Trial #2

Time Trial #2
August 24, 2018

Highlights:
-Frosh Carson Smith runs away with the victory in 5:07!

-Frosh Kiera DeBoard and Ainslee Robbins go 1-2 in 5:48 and 5:49!

Amazing job to all!

2018 Time Trial #2 Results

All-Time Frosh Time Trial Comparison (2011-2018)

Baldwin Park 5k

2018 Baldwin Park 5k
August 4, 2018
4100 Baldwin Park Blvd at Morgan Park


Do Not Sign Up Online - We will do a team sign up!

Join us in the running of the Baldwin Park 5k! Print the attached sign up sheet, fill it out, attach a check for $15 (our cost for this event or $20 if you want a T-shirt), and return to Coach Soles by Thursday, August 2nd by 9:30 am at practice to be entered. A fun race for all each year! Family can sign up with the sheet as well as part of our group! Transportation is not provided so plan accordingly. We all meet at the park around 7:00 am.

2018 Highlights:
-Jr. Chris Verdugo leads the team to victory with a 4th place 15:20!
-Jr. Arianna Griffiths leads the team to victory with a 1st place 17:01!
-Boys boys and girls teams win!


-2018 Sign Up Sheet (Turn in to Coach Soles)
-GO Teams
-GO All Time List (updated 8/5/18)
-Course Records
-Results

2018 Time Trial

2018 Time Trial
July 16, 2018 - 6:15 am

Butterfield Stage Park

Highlights:
-Tori Gaitan (11) wins the girls 2.75 Mile Time Trial!
-Tyler Tickner (12) wins the boys 2.75 Mile Time Trial!
-Kiera DeBoard wins the girls Frosh Mile Time Trial!
-Carson Smith wins the boys Frosh Mile Time Trial!
-Amazing job to all!


Please make sure to have your athletic packet completed! Turn it in to the PSG tent at the Time Trial!

*2018 Time Trial Info (w/course maps)
*No time standards this season!
*NEW Courses at Butterfield Stage Park (maps located in Time Trial Info above)
*Frosh race is 1 mile (top 2 finishers per gender qualify to camp)
*Returners/upper class race will be ~2.75 miles (top 16 qualify to camp per gender.

Final Time Trial Checklist:
-Dress: running shorts/tank or t-shirt or old/custom uniform + running shoes
-Ipods and Garmins are OK to wear during race
-Make sure to bring paperwork if not already turned in (come early)

-Volunteers check in with Coach Noble when called

-PSG will be selling Nike GOXC gear, stop by the table and get some great gear!

*All-Time Time Trial Records (updated 7/11/16)(Old Course)

*2018 Time Trial Results
2017 Time Trial Results
2016 Time Trial Results

2015 Time Trial Results
2014 Time Trial Results
2013 Time Trial Results
2012 Time Trial Results
2011 Time Trial Results
2010 Time Trial Results
2009 Time Trial Results
2008 Time Trial Results
2007 Time Trial Results
2006 Time Trial Results

GO Athletic Administration

Herschel Ramirez

Herschel Ramirez

Athletic Director

Phone: 951-294-6450 x2012

Eric Morton

Eric Morton

Assistant Athletic Director

Phone: 951-294-6450

Lois Gorbacz

Lois Gorbacz

Athletic Secretary

Phone: 951-294-6450 x2004