skip navigation

Track and Field

Winter Track Info + Sign-up

The 2019-20 Winter Track Season will begin on November 18th at 3:00 pm at Birdsall Sports Park (Field 1). Please sign up below or email Coach Doug Soles at dsoles@tvusd.k12.ca.us with any questions. Visit the STTC Website: Click Here

Sign-up Here



Countdown to Arcadia Invite

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Minutes
0
Seconds

Team Donation

  This season we are asking all athletes for a $200 donation to help support our Track & Field program.  Parents can write a check or use the link below to donate to Track using a card.  All donations go back to the athletes and keep our program as one of the best in the nation!  We appreciate all of your support.
 

Donate Here

 

College Commitments

Join with us in celebrating our athletes as they commit to run at amazing schools across the country!

  • Tyler Tickner Oklahoma
  • Fatima Cortes Cal Berkeley
  • Cameron Hylton Cal Baptist
  • Trevor Branstetter Concordia University
  • Elizabeth Richter University of Colorado, CS
  • Brianna Lucas University of New Orleans
  • Ryan Shields UC Riverside
  1. 1 of 7
  2. 2 of 7
  3. 3 of 7
  4. 4 of 7
  5. 5 of 7
  6. 6 of 7
  7. 7 of 7

2019 GO All-Comers Meets

2019 GO All-Comers Meets

Great Oak High School will once again be hosting All-comers this winter! Please join us for our scheduled meets below:

-Saturday - January 12, 2019 - 9:00 am - Meet Info - Results
-Saturday - January 19, 2019 - 9:00 am - Meet Info - Results  (Throws Cancelled for this meet due to field flooding).
-Saturday - February 2, 2019 - 9:00 am - Meet Info - Cancelled


Practice Schedule

End of Season

Practice Locations:
Mon - 
Tue -
Wed - 
Thur - 
Fri - 
Sat - 

1st Period XC/Track PE
STTC Winter Track


Athletes should bring a large water or Gatorade and be dressed in running attire and running shoes for each practice.

*Note: Varsity athletes finish when we are completely done with practice...not at a specific time.



Great Oak Track & Field

  • Isaac Cortes - 2 x State Champion
  • 2018 4x100 State Champions
  • Khala Taylor - CIF Champion
  • 2016 Mt. SAC National Record
  • Arcadia DMR Champions
  • CJ Stevenson - 3 x State Champion
  • Jade Miller - 300h State Champion
  • Nick Ponzio - Shot Put State Champion
  • Shane Atkinson - Legend
  • Destiny Collins - Legendary Champion
  • Michael Hewitt - Legend
  • Tori Gaitan - Active Legend
  1. 1 of 12
  2. 2 of 12
  3. 3 of 12
  4. 4 of 12
  5. 5 of 12
  6. 6 of 12
  7. 7 of 12
  8. 8 of 12
  9. 9 of 12
  10. 10 of 12
  11. 11 of 12
  12. 12 of 12

News/Announcements/Upcoming Events

Below we will list any Track & Field news/announcements for the 2019 Great Oak Track & Field Season!


2019 End of Season GO Track Checklist

2019 End of Season GO Track Checklist

We have had an amazing season! Please read the list below to see what responsibilities you have for the end of the season and the timeline that will be used.

  • Please make sure all team donations have been turned in to Mrs. Shields.

  • Uniforms - Once your season ends at one of the meets below, all team members need to wash and turn in their uniform to Mrs. Jordan in the girls PE office ASAP (make sure all sticky stuff from hip numbers is off, they will not be accepted from Mrs. Jordan unless that is done).  If it is not received one week after you finish, it will be charged to the athlete's account after this date!!!  Each year athletes get charged because they do not make this a priority! Please have a plan to wash and turn it in! Turn in all of your uniform (red/blue and black and white)!

  • April 25th - League Finals.  Last day of competition for anyone who doesn’t qualify to CIF.

  • May 4th – CIF Prelims.  Last day of competition for anyone who doesn’t qualify to CIF Finals.

  • May 11th - CIF Finals.  Last day of competition for anyone who doesn’t qualify to CIF Masters.

  • May 18th - CIF Masters.  Last day of competition for anyone who doesn’t qualify to CIF State Meet in Clovis.

  • May 24th – State Prelims.

  • May 25th – State Finals.

  • June 3rd - Track Awards Banquet in the GYM for all athletes/parents.  Dressy casual attire requested, Dinner Tickets available for purchase, awards event is free and everyone is encouraged to attend.

  • Make sure you have a summer and fall training plan to prepare for next year. Please discuss with your group coach what you will do to stay fit and improve over the next year.


California State Meet

California State Meet
Buchanan High School
5/24/19-5/25/19

Qualified Athletes Only

Highlights:
-Kyle Yonker 4th in PV in 15' 9"!
-Fatima Cortes 5th in 1600 running 4:49!
-Boys 4x100 6th and on the podium for 2nd year in a row!
Amazing Season Wolfpack!


CIF Masters

CIF Masters
El Camino College
5/18/19

Qualified Athletes Only

NO BUS FOR THIS MEET - MEET THERE

State Qualifiers:
-Summer Stevenson wins the TJ in 40' 2"!
-Fatima Cortes takes 2nd in 1600/800!
-Kyle Yonker goes 14' 9" in PV!
-Kaitlyn Swenson takes 2nd in PV at 12' 6"!
-Boys 4x100 takes 5th!
-ON to State!


Completed Events


CIF Finals

CIF Finals
El Camino College
5/11/19

Qualified Athletes Only

Highlights:
-Summer Stevenson wins the TJ!
-Girls team places 3rd!
-Boys team places 7th!
-Fatima Cortes takes 2nd in 1600 and 800!
-Kaitlyn Swenson places 3rd in PV!
-Amazing job athletes!


CIF Prelims

CIF Prelims
Trabuco Hills High School
5/4/19

Qualified Athletes Only

Finals Qualifiers:
-Fatima Cortes - 1600/800
-Audrey Dang - 3200/1600 Alt
-Arianna Griffiths - 1600/3200
-Summer Stevenson - TJ/LJ Alt
-Sami Bollinger - TJ
Kaitlyn Swenson - PV
-Boys 4x100 - Mansaray, Mcfadden, Lucas, Gaskins
-Chris Verdugo - 1600
-Cole Sawires Yager - 1600
-Grant Gaskins - 100/200
-Elijah Schultz-Minton - TJ
-Kyle Yonker - PV
-Nick Meeker - Shot
-James Wright - Discus

-Amazing job athletes!

Trabuco Hills

Southwestern League Finals

Southwestern League Finals
Murrieta Mesa
4/25/19

Qualified Athletes Only

Highlights:
-Boys team wins SWL Title!
-Girls team place 2nd!
-Carson Smith wins F/S 3200!
-Boys F/S 4x100 wins!
-Fatima Cortes wins varsity 1600, 800, and 3200!
-Tyler Tickner wins varsity 1600!
-Grant Gaskins wins and breaks school record in the 100 in 10.70!
-Sophie Rodriguez wins F/S girls 800!
-Marcus Boeck wins F/S boys 800!
-Grant Gaskins wins the varsity 200!
-Scott Kiehn wins the F/S boys 1600!
-Cameron Hylton wins the varsity 3200!
-Girls F/S 4x400 wins!
Summer Stevenson wins the  LJ in 19' 5" for a new school record!
-Summer Stevenson wins the TJ!
-Elijah Schultz-Minton wins TJ!
-Nick Meeker wins varsity SP!
-Daniel Ganino wins F/S boys SP!
-Jason Pugal wins F/S boys TJ!
-Amazing job Wolfpack!

SWL Finals

Mt. SAC Relays

Mt. SAC Relays
El Camino College
4/19/19 - 4/20/19

Qualified Athletes Only - Friday Bus Only

Highlights:
-Boys win 6th title  a row and 7th in last 8 years!
-Girls win 4th title in the last 5 years!
-Girls 4x800 wins in Nation Leading 9:09!
-Boys 4x800 wins!
-Boys SMR wins!
-Girls 4x1600 wins in nation leading 20:14!
-Boys 4x1600 is 2nd!
-Boys DMR is 3rd!
Girls DMR wins in 11:51!
Summer Stevenson takes 2nd in TJ in 40' 5"!

-Amazing job Wolfpack!

Mt. SAC Relays

Chaparral Dual

Chaparral Dual
Great Oak High School
4/18/19 - 3:15 pm


Highlights:
-GO wins all 4 levels

Chaparral

Vista Murrieta Dual

Vista Murrieta Dual Meet
VMHS
Murrieta, CA
4/11/19 - 3:15 pm

Highlights:
-Boys Varsity ties 68-68. League Finals will determine League Champions.
-Girls lose 78-58.
-Grant Gaskins wins the 100 and 200!
Christian Byrtus wins the 300H!
-Jack Wright and Kyle Yonker save the day going 1-2 in PV!
-Fatima Cortes wins the 1600 and 3200!
-Summer Stevenson wins the LJ, TJ, and 300H!
-Great job Wolfpack!

Vista Murrieta

Inland Empire Championships

Inland Empire Championships
VMHS
4/13/19

Qualified Athletes Only - No Buses

Highlights:
-F/S Boys win!
-F/S Girls win!
-Divine Torza wins the F/S 800!
-Brianna Weidler wins the F/S 1600!
-James Wright wins the F/S Shot and Discus!
-On to Mt. SAC!

Inland Empire Championships

Arcadia Invitational

Arcadia Invitational
Arcadia High School
4/5 - 4/6/19

Qualified Athletes Only - No Buses

Athletes with tough schedules for this 2 day meet are encouraged to get a hotel room if needed.

Highlights:
-Girls 4x800 wins in national leading 9:10!
-Boys 4x800 takes 2nd in 7:49!
-Girls 4x1600 places 2nd in 20:24!
-Boys 4x100 takes 3rd in Seeded Race in 42.43!
-Girls DMR takes 3rd in 11:55!
-Boys DMR takes 6th and 7th!
-Time to take it up a notch!

2019 Arcadia Invitational

Azusa MOC

Azusa Meet of Champions
Azusa Pacific University
3/23/19

Distance Team Only - No Buses

Highlights:
-Fatima Cortes wins the day invite 1600 in 4:51!
-Austin Montez wins the day invite F/S 1600 in 4:25!
-Tyler Tickner takes 2nd in the day invite 1600 in 4:18!
-Chris Verdugo runs 4:17 in the night 1600!
-Austin Montez wins the rated 800 F/S in 2:02!
-Cameron Smith wins both his 1600 and 3200 heats!
-Kendall Harrison wins day 800 in 2:20!
-Micah Baird and Chris Verdugo go 1:57 in day 800!
-Too much to list, awesome job Wolfpack!

Tori Gaitan

Aztec Invitational

Aztec Invitational
San Diego State University
3/23/19

Jumps, Hurdles, and Throws - No Buses

Highlights:
-Bryce Lucas wins the 100 and 200!
-Boys 4x100 wins!

San Diego State

Mt. Carmel Invitational

Mt. Carmel Invitational
Mt. Carmel High School
3/23/19

Vault Only - No Buses

Highlights:
-Kaitlyn Swenson new school record of 12' 2"!
-Jack Wright new soph school record of 15' 2"!

Mt. Carmel

Murrieta Mesa Dual

Murrieta Mesa Dual Meet
MMHS
Murrieta, CA
3/20/19 - 3:15 pm

Highlights:
-All 4 levels win!

Murrieta Mesa Stadium

Roosevelt Invite

Roosevelt Invite
Roosevelt High School
3/16/19

Select Vault Only - No Buses

 

Highlights:
-Kaitlyn Swenson School Record PV at 12' 1"!
-Jack Wright Soph School Record PV at 15' 1"!
-Mason Rizzo big PR of 12' 7"!
-Amazing vault day!

Roosevelt Vault

Temecula Valley Dual

Temecula Valley Dual Meet
TVHS
Temecula, CA
3/14/19 - 3:15 pm

Highlights:
-All 4 levels win!

TVHS

Redondo Invite

Redondo Invite
Redondo Union High School
3/8/19-3/9/19

Friday Buses - No Sat Buses

*If you have a tough 2 day double for this meet, you may want to have your parents get a hotel room to save you travel time.
**We will have buses for Friday only at this meet

Highlights:
-Jack Wright wins PV!
-Girls V DMR Wins in State #1 Time!
-Girls V 4x800 wins in State #1 Time!
-Boys 4x800 wins!
-Teams take one 1st and three 2nds!

Redondo Invitational

Saddle-Up Invitational

Saddle-Up Invitational
Vista Murrieta High School
Murrieta, CA
3/2/19
No Buses

Highlights:
-

Saddle-Up Invitational

Corona Relays

Corona Relays
Corona High School
3/2/19

No Buses

Highlights:
-Frosh/Soph Boys win!
-Frosh/Soph Girls win!
-Amazing job to all athletes!

Corona Relays


Murrieta Valley Dual

Murrieta Valley Dual Meet
Great Oak High School
Temecula, CA
2/21/19 - 3:15 pm

Highlights:
-All 4 levels win!
-Aubrie Nex gets wins the 1600, 800, 4x400!
-Christian Byrtus wins 110H and 300H!
-Boys 4x100 (Byrtus, McFadden, Lucas, Gaskins) wins in 43.12!
-Aric Reza wins the 1600 & 3200!
-Amazing toughness in cold wet conditions!


Winter State Meet

Winter State Meet
Arcadia High School
Arcadia, CA

2/9/19

Highlights:
-Boys and Girls sweep for the 4th year in a row!

-Boys 4x800 wins with Meet Record 8:02 (Boyce, Verdugo, Sawires Yager, Shields).
-Tori Gaitan wins the 1500 and 3000!
-Summer Stevenson wins the TJ and takes 2nd in LJ!
-Girls 4x800 wins!
-Boys DMR Wins!
Lots of amazing performances!



Important Dates/News

2019 Meet Schedule - Click Here

First Day of Practice - January 28, 2019 @ 3:00 pm (for all athletes that are not in a GOHS Winter Sport) Winter Sport athletes report upon completion of GO winter team commitment.

Uniform Contract - Click Here

Parent Meeting - February 27, 2019 - Performing Arts Center (PAC) 6:30-8:30.

Track Team Banquet - TBD
 

*Reminder - All athletes must have a completed athletic packet (.pdf) to be eligible for track.

Need a Physical Before the Season?
 

The Minute Clinic at CVS is usually fast and cheap!

 

Walk-in Clinic for a fast cheap athletic physical only $35!

US Healthworks
25285 Madison Ave. Suite 101
Murrieta, CA 92562
Phone: (951) 600-9070
Fax: (951) 600-9177
Center Information
Map Directions
Hours:
 
Monday - Friday
8:00am - 7:00pm
Saturday
9:00am - 2:00pm

2019 Track Season Tryouts

Sign-up and join us to try out for the 2019 Spring Track Season!

The start of the Spring Season will be January 28, 2019!  Below is a list of items/info you need to have to tryout for the spring track team:
 

  • Tryout/Season Info - The first 2 weeks of the season will be the tryout period. It ends Feb 8th. Athletes that make the team will find their name on the team roster posted online that night.
  • Clearance & Physical - If you did winter track we have it already - if not you need to complete each form below:
    Clearance - Physical
  • 2019 Track Schedule - Look here for our current season plan for meets (changes may occur).
  • $200 Team Donation - Due by Feb 22 for each athlete on the team this season. Help keep us one of the best teams in the Nation!
  • Sign up for the team at online form link below.

***2019 Season Online Sign-up Form


Team Philosophy

Team Philosophy: Great Oak High School Track Field will provide a fun and safe environment for athletes to learn how to work hard and compete as a TEAM. Encouraging academics and sportsmanship, while teaching our athletes to compete at a high level are the main goals of our coaching staff. We will work to establish an elite program in California and the Nation and maintain our program at that level yearly.


2019 Great Oak Track & Field Coaching Staff

Coach Soles

Coach Soles

Head Coach & Distance

Phone: 951-326-6992

Coach Verdugo

Coach Verdugo

Head Sprints Coach

Phone: 661-713-2059

Coach Maricic

Head LJ/TJ Coach

Phone: 951-219-1933

Coach Bollinger

Head Hurdles Coach

Phone: 630-383-9440

Coach Garcia

Head Pole Vault Coach

Phone: 562-858-8831

Coach Beam

Head Throws Coach

Phone: 951-551-0166

Coach Noble

Coach Noble

Associate Head Coach & Distance

Phone: 951-805-9273

Coach Robbins

Assistant Coach - Sprints

Phone: 951-385-9737

Coach Caines

High Jump/Assistant Jumps & Hurdles Coach

Phone: 951-216-5515

Coach Espinoza

Coach Espinoza

Assistant Coach - Distance

Phone: 951-365-8692

Coach Toner

Assistant Coach - Pole Vault

Phone: 951-837-8070

Coach Kirk

Assistant Coach - Throws

Phone: 951-805-1601

Coach Martin

Coach Martin

Assistant Coach - Distance

Phone: 951-813-9082

Coach Baran

Assistant Coach - LJ/TJ

Phone: 951-234-1278

Coach Bennett

Assistant Coach - Sprints

Phone: 310-433-3854

Coach Lindstrom

Coach Lindstrom

Assistant Coach - Distance

Phone: 760-818-3115

Coach Garcia

Assistant Coach - Pole Vault

Phone: 951-809-5000

Coach Valdez

Assistant Coach - Pole Vault

Phone: 951-733-1454

GO Athletic Administration

Herschel Ramirez

Herschel Ramirez

Athletic Director

Phone: 951-294-6450 x2012

Eric Morton

Eric Morton

Assistant Athletic Director

Phone: 951-294-6450

Lois Gorbacz

Lois Gorbacz

Athletic Secretary

Phone: 951-294-6450 x2004