skip navigation

Cross Country

2018 STATE CHAMPIONS!!!

2018 State Champions!

Great Oak's Boys and Girls Once Again Sweep the CA State Meet!



Countdown to NXN!

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Minutes
0
Seconds

College Commitments

Join with us in celebrating our athletes as they commit to run at amazing schools across the country!

  • Tyler Tickner Oklahoma
  • Fatima Cortes Cal Berkeley
  • Cameron Hylton Cal Baptist
  • Trevor Branstetter Concordia
  1. 1 of 4
  2. 2 of 4
  3. 3 of 4
  4. 4 of 4

Sign-up for Winter Track!

The Winter Track sign up is now live at the STTC website! The first day of practice has been moved to Tuesday, November 13th!

Click Here

South Temecula Track Club

Join the South Temecula Track Club!

2018 XC Practice Schedule

Week 00 - End of Season

 

Practice Locations:

Mon - 
Tue - 
Wed - 
Thurs - 
Fri - 
Sat - 

-Winter Track Practice Schedule - Distance

-1st Period XC PE Practice Schedule

-2018 Season Meet Schedule

Athletes should bring a large water or Gatorade and be dressed in running attire and running shoes for each practice.

*Note: Group 1 Varsity athletes finish when we are completely done with practice...not at a specific time.
*Note: Group 3 may finish before posted completion time.  Please work out a contact schedule with your athlete so they can let you know when they are finished with practice.


2018 End of Season Checklist



We have had an amazing season! Please read the list below to see what responsibilities you have for the end of the season and the timeline that will be used.

  • October 31st - League Finals at Galway Downs (last day of competition for anyone not making CIF Team)
  • October 31st - CIF Team will be posted online by 11:00 pm
  • November 5th - ALL non-CIF team members need to have washed and turned in uniform to Mrs. Jordan in the girls PE office.  If it is not received it will be charged to the athlete's account after this date!!! Please make a priority.
  • November 10th - CIF Prelims (CIF Team Only)
  • November 13th - South Temecula Track Club (Winter Track) starts for all non CIF athletes (Click Here for STTC Website)
  • November 17th - CIF Finals(CIF Team Only)
  • November 24th - State (CIF Team Only)
  • December 1st – Nike Cross Nationals (NXN Team Only)
  • January 9th - XC Awards Banquet in the GYM for all athletes/parents.  Dressy casual attire requested. Moved to January due to Coach Soles and Noble being out of town on original date...
  • Please make sure all team donations have been turned in to the PSG.
  • Please make sure all uniforms have been washed & returned.

Thank you to our PSG, Coaches, and Athletes for another awesome year of GOXC!


Great Oak Cross Country

  • 2010 State Champions
  • 2012 State Champions
  • 2013 State Champions
  • 2014 State Champions
  • 2014 State Champions
  • 2015 National Champions
  • 2015 State Champions
  • 2015 State Champions
  • 2015 State Champions
  • 2016 State Champions
  • 2016 State Champions
  • 2016 State Champions
  • 2017 State Champions
  • 2017 State Champions
  • 2017 State Champions
  • 2018 State Champions
  1. 1 of 16
  2. 2 of 16
  3. 3 of 16
  4. 4 of 16
  5. 5 of 16
  6. 6 of 16
  7. 7 of 16
  8. 8 of 16
  9. 9 of 16
  10. 10 of 16
  11. 11 of 16
  12. 12 of 16
  13. 13 of 16
  14. 14 of 16
  15. 15 of 16
  16. 16 of 16

News/Announcements

Below we will list any XC news/announcements for the 2018 XC Season!


2018 Nike Cross Nationals

Nike Cross Nationals (NXN)
Glendoveer Golf Course
Portland, OR

12/1/18

Highlights:
-Boys team takes National Runner-up!
-Girls team places 8th in the Nation!
-Tori Gaitan 18th Place for All-American!
-Mateo Joseph and John Worthy lead the boys team!

Thank you athletes for an amazing season!
 

NXN

2018 California State Meet

California State Meet
Woodward Park, Fresno

11/24/18

Highlights:
-Tori Gaitan wins the D1 Individual State Title!
-Fatima Cortes (7), Mateo Joseph (5), and Ryan Shields (10) finish All-State!

-Girls win a State Record 7 State Titles in a row!
-Boys win their 5th State Title in a row!
-Both teams get #1 CA seed for NXN!
-Amazing Season Wolfpack!

 

State Meet

2018 CIF Finals

CIF Finals
Riverside City Course

11/17/18

Highlights:
-Boys win their 4th CIF SS Title in a row!
-Girls win their 7th CIF SS Title in a row!
-Tyler Tickner, Ryan Shields, and Cameron Hylton finish All-CIF!
-Tori Gaitan is the CIF SS Champion!
-Tori, Fatima, Arianna, and Audrey are All-CIF!

On to State!

CIF Finals

2018 CIF Prelims

CIF Prelims
Riverside City Course

11/10/18

Highlights:
-Boys win their heat!
-Cole Sawires Yager and Leandro Candray go 2 and 4!
-Girls take 2nd in their heat!
-Jrs. Kendall Harrison, Isabelle Buncab, and Ivy Johnson lead the way!
-Both teams qualify to CIF Finals!

CIF Prelims

2018 SWL Finals

Southwestern League Finals
Galway Downs, Temecula

10/31/18

Highlights:
-All Levels Win League!
-
Tori Gaitan wins the individual title for Varsity!
-Kendall Harrison wins the individual title for JV!
-Julia Robles wins the Novice Race!
-Cole Sawires Yager wins the individual title for Varsity!
-Josh Abrenica wins the individual title for JV!
-Chaz Fikes wins the Novice Race!
-Amazing job to all runners!

Southwestern League Finals

Arcadia Invitational

Arcadia Invitational
Arcadia County Park

10/26/18

Highlights:
-GO wins 8 of 9 races and takes a 2nd place!
-Carson Smith wins the Frosh Boys in 16:26!
-Natalie Carlton leads the Fr/Soph girls with a 3rd in 19:30!
-Dustin Parrish with a big race to take 2nd in 15:57!

-Abby Cahill finishes 2nd in 19:01 in JV Girls!
-Sr. Devon Paez with a huge race to win JV Boys in 16:38!
-Sr. Elizabeth Richter takes 4th to lead LS Varsity girls to win!
-Austin Montez leads the LS Varsity boys to win in 15:36!

-Fr. Divine Torza runs 17:45 for 5th in sweeps!
-Cole Sawires Yager runs 14:48 to lead 7 to top 11 places for Sweeps win!
-Amazing job Wolfpack!

Arcadia HS Logo

Mt. SAC Invitational

Mt. SAC Invitational
Mt. San Antonio College, Walnut

10/20/18

Highlights:
-Girls win 10 D1 Sweeps Title in a row!
-Girls win 5th Grand Sweeps Title in a row!
-Boys win 5th Grand Sweeps Title in a row!
-GO wins all 10 races entered!
-Tyler Tickner takes 2nd in Team Sweeps!
-Tori Gaitan takes 2nd in Team Sweeps!
-Cole Sawires Yager leads a 1-7 sweeps by JV Nat Boys!
-Isabelle Buncab wins JV Nat Girls!
-Caroline Jilek wins Soph Girls!
-Ainslee Robbins wins Frosh Girls!
-Zoe Medranda wins JV Girls!
-AJ Tabanao wins JV Boys!
-Amazing day Wolfpack!

Mt. SAC Invitational

Great Oak's JV National Sweepstakes Boys go 1-7!


Inland Empire Championships

Inland Empire Championships
Riverside City Course

10/13/18

Highlights:
-Boys Sweeps wins!
-Girls Sweeps wins!
-Boys Large School Varsity wins!
-Girls Large School Varsity wins!
-Boys JV wins!
-Girls JV wins!
-Boys Soph wins!
-Girls Soph wins!
-Boys Frosh wins!
-Girls Frosh 5th!
-Mateo Joseph 3rd in Sweeps!
-Brianna Weidler 6th in Sweeps!
-Amazing job Wolfpack!

Inland Empire Championships

Southwestern League Meet #2

SWL Meet #2
Galway Downs, Temecula

10/10/18

Highlights:
-Frosh Kyle Murphy wins the Boys Novice Race!
-Soph Chloe Taggett wins the Girls Novice Race!
-Jr. Kendall Harrison wins the Girls JV Race!
-Sr. Trevor Branstetter wins the Boys JV Race!
-Tori Gaitan does a tempo run for 2nd in Girls Varsity!
-Soph Kyle Reden kicks hard to take 2nd for Boys Varsity!
-GO wins all races!

Southwestern League

2018 Clovis Invitational

Clovis Invitational
Woodward Park, Fresno

10/5-10/6/18

(Overnight Trip - Selected Athletes Only)

Highlights:
-Boys team wins for 5th year in a row in a meet record 76:50!
-Girls team wins for the 5th year in a row!

-Tori Gaitan wins her 3rd major invite this season in 17:09!
-Tyler Tickner runs 15:08 for an amazing 2nd!
-Cameron Hylton finishes 7th in 15:19!
-Mateo Joseph fastest soph of meet in 15:28!
-Brianna Lucas wins the JV race!
-Kyle Reden wins the Fr/So race!
-Aric Reza wins the JV race!
-JV boys team finishes 1-10!
-All 6 entered teams win!

Boys Clovis Team Champions

Can Great Oak Sweep Again?


Click Here for more stories and results from the 2018 XC Season!



Donate to Great Oak XC

There are no longer any fees for athletics, but we still need funding for our great program (transportation, meet entries, etc).  This season we are asking all families for a $200 donation to help support our XC/Track program.  Parents can write a check or use the link below to donate to our XC/Track PSG.  All donations are voluntary, and the opportunity to give more if you would like to help our program even more is located on the link below.

Donate Now Button.jpg

Thank you for your support!


Follow Coach Soles on Twitter

Follow Coach Soles on Twitter - @DougSoles - for updates from meets, team announcements, etc.


Coach's Corner


2018 Mammoth Camp Video

Please enjoy our 2018 Mammoth XC Camp Video created by Andrea Abbes!

Click Here


Flotrack/Milesplit Workouts


Purchase a Home

Want to help GOXC raise funds? Buy or sell a home through Alum Michael Wysocki and he will donate $500 to our program.

Click Here for info


XC Fridge Donations

Please take a look at the donations needed from all parents to stock our fridge and snacks in room 707 this season. Donations are now past due! Please bring to practice or send with your athlete ASAP.

Information Flyer


Check here for great pictures from our meets!

Click Here  - Password is greatoakxc

or

Click Here  - More great team pics!


Nike Partnership

Great Oak XC works closely with Nike to put our athletes in the best shoes and athletic gear around. Look for some amazing opportunities for our athletes this coming fall!

Nike

Nike is our sponsor in 2018!


Coaching Staff

Coach Soles

Coach Soles

Head Coach

Phone: 951-326-6992

Coach Lindstrom

Coach Lindstrom

Assistant Coach - Group 2

Phone: 760-818-3115

Coach Noble

Coach Noble

Associate Head Coach

Phone: 951-805-9273

Coach Martin

Coach Martin

Assistant Coach - Group 3

Phone: 951-813-9082

Coach Espinoza

Coach Espinoza

Assistant Coach - Group 2

Phone: 951-365-8692

Coach Nevens

Coach Nevens

Assistant Coach - Group 3

Phone: 951-489-7327

GO Athletic Administration

Herschel Ramirez

Herschel Ramirez

Athletic Director

Phone: 951-294-6450 x2012

Eric Morton

Eric Morton

Assistant Athletic Director

Phone: 951-294-6450

Lois Gorbacz

Lois Gorbacz

Athletic Secretary

Phone: 951-294-6450 x2004